Privacy policy

Privacy Policy The website www.yieldasset.com ("Website") for YieldAsset Real Estate Tech Private Limited ("Yield Asset", "YA" "we," or "us"), is created to provide information about our company, our services and the investment opportunities available on our platform (the "Services"). We value the privacy of our Website visitors ("you," "your," or "user"), and in order to protect your personal information, we have implemented the following Privacy Policy with provisions that apply to the collection of data by Yield Asset its subsidiaries, and its affiliates. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us at corp@yieldasset.com.

Our Privacy Policy discloses the type and nature of information we collect and how we use it, as well as the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We also explain how any requests for personal or personally identifiable information will be used. Finally, we present our security policy, which outlines how your personal information is protected.

Information We Collect

Yield Asset collects including but not limited to personal and financial information (collectively called “Information”) from you when you visit the Website or signup and become members. The majority of information is collected during the registration and/or membership process and, while some items are optional, most are required for legal or security purposes. You may choose to provide additional information during subsequent visits to the Website, but keep in mind that some of this information will be required if you wish avail Services provided at the Website or by Yield Asset

By visiting the Website and or using the Services you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access Website and Services

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal and non-personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

In general, the type of information we collect includes, but is not limited to:
• Personal data required to verify your identity; • Personal and financial data necessary to assess your eligibility to utilize the Services on the Yield Asset platform; and • on-identifiable and aggregated personal data pertaining to your Website visits that help us maintain the appropriate features, functionality and user experience

This Policy ("Privacy Policy") is an integral part of the Terms of Use as mentioned on the Website. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Terms of Use by reference. The words "You" "Your" "User" and "Subscriber" in this Privacy Policy will have the same contextual meaning unless defined otherwise.

The Company has taken all reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the personal information and its transmission through the internet and it shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with this Privacy Policy or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the user / subscribers. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, the Company maintains the privacy principles mentioned hereinafter:

The Company has policies and procedures concerning the collection, storage use and security of your information that will help protect your privacy. This Policy endeavors to help us serve you while maintaining strict privacy and security standards.

Personal Data

Member registration/ user registration will require you to provide basic personal data. Such information typically includes your name, email address, home address and phone number, date of birth, Aadhaar number and/or PAN , employer and job title or any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000; Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Website/App or otherwise deal with any Company entity,

Yield Asset uses this data to: (i) enable you to log in to the Website; (ii) establish your ability to view offering materials and to make investments through the Website; (iii) guard against potential fraud; (iv) contact you if there is a problem with your account; and (v) maintain regular communications with you as may be necessary to inform you of upcoming investment opportunities and listings and other company updates, including SMS communications to users who have opted-in to Yield Asset SMS Communications program.

Yield Asset will also gather the names and email addresses of users who contact us through the Website with questions about our company or platform. We collect this information for the sole purpose of responding to such inquiries and do not store the contact information unless requested to do so, as in the case of job applicants who submit resumes.

Financial Data

When you subscribe to make an investment in one of the investment opportunities available on the platform, you may again be asked for your personal data. You will also be required to provide financial data, such as your KYC details and bank account number, D-mat account number etc. to enable us to utilize your bank account to originate funds transfers and make subsequent investment disbursements to you.

Non-Identifiable Data and Non-Personal Data

Regardless of whether you register for an account or submit an application, Yield Asset may send one or more "cookies" to your computer. Cookies are small text files placed on your web browser when you visit our Website that store information on your computer, such as your Website preferences. We use cookies when you sign in to keep track of your personal session, including some account identifiers to ensure that you are the only person making changes to your account. We also use cookies to track your activity on the Website as a unique person. For security purposes, all of this information is stored in encrypted form. No personal information about you is stored.

You can set your web browser to inform you when cookies are set, or to prevent cookies from being set altogether. Please note, however, that if you decline to use cookies, you may experience reduced functionality and slower site response times. In some instances, declining to use our authentication- related cookies may prevent you from using the website entirely.

Yield Asset (or our service providers) may also collect web surfing data related to your use of the Website. Such information may include: your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, and internet service provider (ISP); your operating system; which of our web pages you access and how frequently you access them; referral or exit pages; click stream data; and the dates and times that you visit the Wesite. This data may be collected using cookies, web beacons, page tags or similar tools. As with cookies, the web surfing information is anonymous, "click stream" transactional data that is not associated with any users as individuals.

Web surfing data and similar information may be aggregated for administrative purposes. Yield Asset may, for example, use this aggregated information in the administration of the Website to improve its usability and to evaluate the success of particular marketing and advertising campaigns, search engine optimization strategies, and other marketing activities. We also use it to help optimize the Website based on the needs of our users.

We may collect your non-personal Information, just by you browsing our Website. When collecting personal information from you we may indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you transact with us, we may collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date, account number and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

You can terminate your membership account at any time. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account We urge you to review your information regularly to ensure that it is correct and complete. If you believe that any of your information is incorrect, or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at corp@yieldasset.com

Sharing of Members/ Users Information

Yield Asset does not sell or rent personal information about its users for marketing purposes. We do, however, work with a number of trusted partners who perform vital functions as part of our operations. If you indicate an interest in making an investment through the Services, we will notify the party or parties offering the investment (the “Issuer”) of your interest and share your personal information with the Issuer, and may notify other users with whom you have chosen to share information. By indicating an interest in an investment and/or sharing your profile or content with other users, you consent to this disclosure of your information. Since we do not have direct control over the policies and practices of the Issuer or other third parties, we are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices.

Yield Asset also works with (among others) providers of hosting services for the Website, electronic signature providers, and electronic payment service providers. We may engage third parties to help us carry out certain other internal functions such as account processing, client services, marketing research or other data collection relevant to our business. Examples of third parties might include those that perform data processing, reporting, tax documentation, custody or escrow services. Information is shared with these third parties only to the extent necessary for us to process the transactions you initiate or perform other specific services vital to the operations of our business. Our partners are legally required to keep your information private and secure.

We may share your information with law enforcement or other government agencies as required by law or for the purposes of limiting fraud. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. We further reserve the right to disclose any of your personal information that we believe, in good faith, appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Website or our services, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Yield Asset, its users, members issuers, or others. Information collected by the Company is considered to be trade secret of the Company. As the owner of such trade secret, the Company has right to disclose or sell the Information as an asset of the Company during any sale or merger.

Notifications and Communications from Our Website

Yield Asset will send you email notifications from time to time. Some notifications are required elements of your transactions on our platform, such as confirmations of particular actions you have taken. These mandatory notices are sent typically to notify you of a change in status. For example, you will receive a notice when you are confirmed as a Member or an investor.

We also send out notices that are required for legal or security purposes. For example, certain notifications are sent for your own protection to ensure that another person cannot make a change to your account without your knowledge. In other cases, these notifications involve changes to various legal agreements or Site policies. Generally, you may not opt out of such service-related emails.

When you register as an investor, you will receive emails that confirm specific actions you requested. These will include emails to which you must respond to complete your registration and notifications confirming your registration. Thereafter, you will receive emails when a new investment opportunity is available on our platform, as well as updates concerning the progress of the funding of such investment and/or other relevant information. If you make an investment through the Website and Services Yield Asset will also send you confirmations of the investment as well as occasional updates as to the status of that investment and the timing of distributions relating to that investment.

When you register as an investor and opt-in to Yield Asset’s SMS Communications program, you are consenting to receive text messages sent by an automatic telephone dialing system and acknowledge that data usage charges may apply by your cell phone company. You may receive text messages regarding system notifications, investment opportunity updates, and special offers and promotions, and can manage your opt-in status in your user profile.

We may also send you responses to emails you send us, if appropriate. From time to time, we will also send user surveys, requests for user feedback regarding user experience and website operations, or marketing offers from us or from us on behalf of our marketing partners. Completing these surveys, answering requests for feedback, or accepting any offer is strictly voluntary. If you do not wish to receive these surveys, user feedback emails, and/or marketing offers, please opt out in any offer email you receive from us.

Links to Other Web Sites

If you follow any links that direct you away from the Website, this privacy policy will not apply to your activity on the other websites you visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties.

International Users

The Site may be accessed by users located outside India. If you choose to use the Service from the European Union, U. S .A or other regions of the world with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Indian law, then please note that you are transferring your personal information outside of those regions to India, and that by providing your personal information on or through the Website then you consent to that transfer.

Security Policy:

Access to your Information

We limit access to the personal information we have about you to those employees who have a legitimate business need to access such information. In keeping with industry standards and practices, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards and controls to protect your information. The Website is built upon a secure infrastructure with multiple layers of protection, and we use industry-standard encryption technologies to safeguard your information.

Users are required to identify and authenticate themselves prior to accessing sensitive portions of the Website. Generally, identification and authentication take place through the use of your username and a password and/or while logging in with one of our technical support staff.

Notifications of Security Breach

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on or through the Website in the event of a security breach.

Although, Yield Asset has ensured the security of Personal Information collected. However, considering the open nature of Internet, such Information may be accessed by unauthorized entities/ software/ codes (“Hackers”). The Company assumes no liability whatsoever with respect to access of Information by Hackers.

Precautionary Measures that shall be taken by you

You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information. For instance, you can use a well-chosen password and restrict access to your email account. You can also install and regularly update antivirus and firewall software to protect your computer from external attacks by malicious users. When you are finished with a session on the Website, be sure that you log out and close the browser window.

You should also be aware of fraudulent attempts to gain access to your account information through "phishing," whereby scammers try to bring unsuspecting people to a website by using a genuine- looking email purporting to be from a legitimate company. Sometimes, either in the email itself or on this fake site, scammers will ask for login information to gain access to people's accounts and withdraw their money.

Yield Asset will never send you an email asking you for your login information. In general, you can protect yourself against phishing by never providing personal or login information via a link contained in an email; instead, go the website directly. You might also make it a habit to check the URL of a website to be sure that it begins with the correct domain. In the case of Yield Asset, you should always ensure the URL begins with https://www.yieldasset.com.

Consent from you

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to amend this Policy, from time to time, as required or in pursuance to change in relevant laws. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. However, any substantial change to the Policy would be communicated to you through our website or through email as provided by you on the Website

Grievance

In case of any grievance or questions you may have, in respect of our Privacy Policy, you may contact us from Monday to Saturday (10:00 to 17:00) at the following coordinates:

YieldAsset Real Estate Tech Private Limited, 6th Floor, Classic Converge, Sakti Statesman, Green Glen Layout, near Ibblur lake, Bellandur 560103

Email: corp@yieldasset.com

;